Google defends title as world's most valuable brand - Amazon makes strong gains

In Kantar Millward Brown's brand value ranking, Google increases its brand value by 7 percent and continues to lead ahead of Apple and Microsoft. Amazon jumps to fourth place with a growth of 41 percent.

brandz

Google is once again the most valuable brand in the world in 2017. With an increase in brand value of +7 percent compared to the previous year to now 245.6 billion US dollars, the internet company defends its top position in the BrandZ brand value study published annually. Apple and Microsoft also recorded growth in their brand values of +3 percent (234.7 billion US dollars) and +18 percent (143.2 billion US dollars) and thus remain in second and third place. Amazon has made a considerable leap in this year's ranking - the retail giant catapulted from seventh to fourth place with the second highest growth rate of the top 100 of +41 percent and a brand value of 139.3 billion US dollars.

Kantar Millward Brown, one of the world's leading market research and consulting companies, publishes the Brand Value Study for the twelfth time. The world's most valuable brands are analyzed using a combination of financial metrics and the survey of over three million consumers worldwide. The total value of the top 100 brands increased this year by +8 percent to 3.64 trillion US dollars.

"A strong brand has a high strategic importance for companies. This is reflected in the positive development of the brands in the top 10. This year, consumer-oriented technology brands stand out in particular. Amazon in particular illustrates the importance of a holistic approach with its considerable increase in brand value. With different offers from a single source and across various end devices - from online shopping to television - the retailer simplifies the complex world for consumers with its services," says Bernd Büchner, Managing Director of Kantar Millward Brown in Germany, Austria and Switzerland.

Tech brands dominate the top 10

This year's ranking is dominated by the technology giants Google, Apple, Microsoft, Amazon and Facebook in the first five places. The top five earn the designation "Fearsome Five" by accounting for 25 percent of the total brand value of the top 100 in the latest BrandZ rankings. All seven newcomers to the top 100 are also tech brands - including YouTube, Snapchat, Netflix and Salesforce. Amazon represents the retail sector as well as the technology sector and scores with a technological ecosystem clearly tailored to consumer needs, which also includes innovative approaches in the areas of delivery concepts or artificial intelligence.

For the first time, the Chinese brand Tencent is among the top 10 with a brand value of 108.3 billion US dollars (+27 percent). The decisive factor for the positive development of the Internet group is, among other things, the increased use of the messaging app WeChat. Swiss brands did not make it into the top 100.

Top 10 most valuable brands 2017 Brand value study BrandZ
Rank 2017BrandCategoryBrand value 2017 (USD billion)Change in brand valueRank 2016
1GoogleTechnology245,5817%1
2AppleTechnology234,6713%2
3MicrosoftTechnology143,22218%3
4AmazonRetail139,28641%7
5FacebookTechnology129,80027%5
6AT&TTelecommunications115,1127%4
7VisasFinancial Services110,99910%6
8TencentTechnology108,29227%11
9IBMTechnology102,08818%10
10McDonald'sfast food97,72310%9
Source: Kantar Millward Brown
(Visited 34 times, 1 visits today)

More articles on the topic